alert icon

Internet Explorer 8 or 9 is not supported by this website. Please either update your version of Internet Explorer, or use a more up to date browser.

Hide Message hide icon
Swagelok Sweden

Your Authorized Swagelok Sales and Service Center

Data Protection Policy

OFC-customer-service_036v1

Swagelok Sweden (SVAFAB) respects the privacy of our business partners and protects any personal data that we collect. All personal data is handled in accordance with current data protection laws.

When we process personal data for the purposes explained in this policy, we use our legitimate interests when it comes to maintaining business relationships and communicating with you as a contact person about the business. We believe that our legitimate interests comply with the law and the legal rights and freedoms of our business contacts.

The types of data we collect

We collect certain personal information about our customers and potential customers. "Personal data" is data that can be used to identify you or information that can be derived from you. We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us when, for example, we visit you, when we meet at events such as trade fairs, seminars or training, and when you communicate with us via e-mail or other channels where you register. The information we collect may include your name, postal address, e-mail address, language settings, job title and industry. In some cases, your personal data has been retrieved from your employer's website on the grounds of your employment with our customer. At some trainings, we collect photos and national ID numbers to create personal identification cards.

How we use the data we collect and store

We use the personal data we collect to:

- Send you information about our products and services.

- Keep a history of our activities with you (phone calls, customer visits, trade shows, etc.) and your visits with us.

- Keep history about those who have attended our training courses.

- Send you customer surveys.

- Provide ID shortly after completed training.

We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data available to third parties. However, we may share information with our suppliers as described below.

How we share the information we collect

Only those persons who need to process personal data for the above-mentioned purposes have access to your personal data. We may need to share your personal data with our suppliers, such as the printing company that produces ID cards for certain courses. We may also need to allow our suppliers and subcontractors access to your personal data when performing services for us, primarily to maintain and support our IT systems.

Storage

Your personal data is stored for the stated purposes mentioned above as long as your employer is a customer of ours. National ID numbers and photos are destroyed and taken out of the printing house's system immediately after production and are then deleted by Swagelok Sweden (SVAFAB) one month after the training date according to internal processing. You may choose to unregister at any time and we will stop processing your personal data for the purposes stated above and remove your personal data from our register.

Security

We use technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against losses and to protect against access by unauthorized persons. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure that our systems are secure and protected.

Your choices and rights

You are always welcome to contact us with your questions and concerns. You have the right to know what personal data we process about you and can request a copy. You also have the right to have incorrect personal information about you corrected or deleted. You also have the right to receive your personal data in machine-readable form and transferred to another party for data processing.

You may choose to unregister at any time and in connection with that, we will stop data processing for the purposes stated above and remove your personal data from our register. Unsubscribe by clicking here.

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you have the right to report this to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY), which is the regulator for our processing of personal data.

Cookie Notice and Disclosure | Swagelok